Browsing all articles in News

Devon Junior Chef 2017

Posted Posted by julie in News     Comments No comments
Jun
26

The semi-finals of the Junior category of South West Chef of the Year 2017 kicked off today in Devon with some outstanding cooking from some very promising young chefs, all aged under 16.

Well done to the seven young cooks who were selected to take part in the Devon competition at Exeter College (see below), when they prepared their main course dishes under the watchful eyes of our esteemed judges:

  • Mark Dodson, Michelin-starred Chef Proprietor of The Masons Arms, Knowstone
  • Scott Paton, Head Chef, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plymouth
  • John Wheeler, Head of Hospitality, Hair & Beauty, Exeter College

 

Demonstrating a wide range of skills, our semi-finalists thoroughly impressed our judges who eventually named the Devon Junior Chef of the Year as Samantha Taylor-Clark from Stover School, Newton Abbot. Congratulations Samantha!

Samantha will now benefit from valuable mentoring from Mark Dodson in preparation for the final in October.

Thank you very much to our judges for giving up their time to judge and to all the team at Exeter College for kindly hosting the competition.

Congratulations to each of the following young chefs who took part:

Joshua Abraham, Teign School, Kingsteignton

Chilli roasted salmon, marinated in dill and mustard with green pea relish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chloe Crocker, Okehampton College

East Raddon tenderloin of lamb, nettle fritters, honey carrots, pea purée and redcurrant juslie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abbie Evans, Exmouth Community College

Roasted belly pork with caramelised apples and roasted veg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bella Haines, Colyton Grammar School

Saffron-infused ravioli filled with Lyme Bay scallops, served with a truffle and pea purée, asparagus and crispy Devon bacon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paige Miller, Marine Academy, Plymouth

Pan fried Sea Bass in a nut brown butter with Chorizo, red onion and cherry tomatoes, sweet potato rosti, asparagus, pea purée and served with a fennel and dill sauce

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daisy Taylor-Botterill, Trinity School, Teignmouth

Duck breast with asparagus, sweet potato, pickled fennel and raspberry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samantha Taylor-Clarke, Stover School, Newton Abbot

Roasted fillet of beef wrapped in prosciutto, pan-seared wild mushrooms, pea purée, crushed new potatoes, butter poached Morado garlic and a red wine jus

 

Junior semi-finals 2017

Posted Posted by julie in Home Articles, News     Comments No comments
Jun
24

Slider_charlotte

The South West Junior Chef of the Year cook-offs begin on Monday 26th June with a semi-final being held in each of the six counties of the South West.

Following record entries, a number of young cooks aged 11-16 have been selected to cook their main course dish at catering colleges across the region for our judges who will select one winner at each semi-final to go through to the final on Saturday 14th October at Ashburton Cookery School.  Each winner will be mentored by one of our judges when they will benefit from expert advice in preparation for the final and will gain valuable experience of a working kitchen.

Thank you very much to all young cooks who entered and congratulations to those whose entries were selected for the semi-finals, outlined below. Many, many thanks to our judges who give up their time to support all the budding young chefs and to the catering colleges who kindly host the semi-finals.

Six semi-finalists have been selected in each county, with the exception of Devon where judges simply could not split some of the entries and opted to invite seven competitors to the competition.

Keep an eye on the website for news of the result in each county over the coming weeks!

 

Monday 26th June

Devon semi-final

Exeter College

 

Judges:

Mark Dodson, Chef Proprietor, The Masons Arms, Knowstone

Scott Paton, Head Chef, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plymouth

John Wheeler, Head of Hospitality, Exeter College

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Josh Abraham, Teign School, Kingsteignton
  • Chloe Crocker, Okehampton College, Okehampton
  • Abbie Evans, Exmouth Community College, Exmouth
  • Bella Haines, Colyton Grammar School, Colyton
  • Paige Miller, Marine Academy, Plymouth
  • Daisy Taylor-Botterill, Trinity School, Teignmouth
  • Samantha Taylor-Clarke, Stover School, Newton Aboot

 

Tuesday 27th June

Cornwall semi-final

Cornwall College Camborne

 

Judges:

Neil Haydock, Executive Chef, Watergate Bay Hotel

Stephane Delourme, Head Chef, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow

Mark Devonshire, Chef Lecturer, Cornwall College

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Christopher Duke, Penair School, Truro
  • Emma Green, Pool Academy, Redruth
  • Tyler Hodgson, Treviglas Community College, Newquay
  • Scarlett Marsden, Penair School, Truro
  • Rhiannon Quinn Erith, Treviglas Community College
  • Anna West, Penair School, Truro

 

Wednesday 28th June

Somerset semi-final

Bath College

 

Judges:

Liam Finnegan, Head Chef, The Castle Hotel, Taunton

Chris Cleghorn, Head Chef, The Olive Tree Restaurant, Queensberry Hotel, Bath

Bridget Halford, Head of Hospitality, Bath College

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Charlie Bamford, Writhlington School, Radstock
  • Rose Cobden, Hazlegrove Preparatory School, Yeovil
  • Kellar Knight, Whitstone School, Shepton Mallet
  • Munopa Nhete, Queen’s College, Taunton
  • Emily Raybould, Queen’s College, Taunton
  • Olivia Richardson, Queen’s College, Taunton

 

Thursday 29th June

Dorset semi-final

Bournemouth and Poole College

 

Judges:

Brett Sutton, Chef Proprietor, The White Post, Rimpton

Russell Brown, Director, Creative About Cuisine

Gary Kilminster, Business Development Manager, Essential Cuisine

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Laurence Caley, Ferndown Upper School, Bournemouth
  • Lili Doucy, Bournemouth School for Girls
  • Lily Gladwell, Bournemouth School for Girls
  • Emily Henson, Bournemouth School for Girls
  • Poppy Stratman, Lytchett Minster School, Poole
  • Laura Taylor, The Woodroffe School, Lyme Regis

 

Tuesday 11th July

Wiltshire semi-final

Wiltshire College, Trowbridge

 

Judges:

Hywel Jones, Executive Chef, Lucknam Park, Bath

Robert Potter, Executive Chef, The Manor House Hotel, Castle Combe

Stephen Lloyd, Chef Lecturer, Wiltshire College

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Lauren Crocker, Trafalgar School at Downton
  • Rhys Griffith, The Stonehenge School, Amesbury
  • Lewis King, Abbeyfield School, Chippenham
  • Abby Lloyd, Nova Hreod Academy, Swindon
  • Megan Mason, Trafalgar School at Downton
  • Vikki Pearcey, Lavington School, Market Lavington

 

Wednesday 12th July

Gloucestershire semi-final

Gloucestershire College Cheltenham

 

Judges:

David Everitt-Matthias, Le Champignon Sauvage, Cheltenham

Gus Ashenford, Restaurant 5 North Street, Winchcombe

Renark Cousins, Chef Lecturer, Gloucestershire College

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Eva Bolton-Lake, Maidenhill School, Stonehouse
  • Amber Clay, Alderman Knight School, Tewkesbury
  • Becky Fear, All Saints Academy, Cheltenham
  • Keziah-Paige Morgan, Maidenhill School, Stonehouse
  • Oliver Pender, Bishops Cleeve Primary Academy, Cheltenham
  • Megan Walker, Brimsham Green School, Yate

 

Check back soon to see which young cook has been selected to represent their county in the final in October.

 

2017 entries now open

Posted Posted by julie in Home Articles, News     Comments No comments
Jun
1

Entries are now open for South West Chef of the Year 2017 in the following categories:

  • Professional Chef – working as sous chef/pastry chef or above (any age)
  • Young Professional Chef – working in any position up to and including junior sous chef (aged 19-24)
  • Student/Apprentice Chef – at college or in an apprenticeship (aged 16-19)
  • Home Cook – never having worked or trained in the catering industry (aged 16+)

Entries for the Junior category have already closed for 2017

Simply devise a two-course menu incorporating the compulsory ingredients that our judges have selected for each category and send us your full recipes and photographs of each dish.

You could earn recognition for your skills just by taking part in South West Chef of the Year – even if you don’t win!  Many previous winners and finalists have gone on to enjoy very successful careers.  This is your chance to demonstrate your culinary talents to our prestigious judging panel.

Click here for full details of each category and the relevant compulsory ingredients

Click here to reach the entry form

Entries close on Monday 31st July 2017

If you have any questions at all, please do not hesitate to get in touch – click here.

We look forward to receiving your entry soon.

Good luck!

 

South West Chef winners at Exeter Festival

Posted Posted by julie in Home Articles, News     Comments No comments
May
2

Each of the 2016 South West Chef of the Year winners appeared on stage in the Festival Cookery Theatre at the Exeter Festival of South West Food and Drink that took place in Northernhay Gardens from 29th April to 1st May 2017.

This was the 14th annual festival when visitors enjoyed another fantastic, all-star line-up of leading chefs, an extensive range of food and drink exhibitors, the After Dark music festival and much more!

The Cookery Theatre, hosted by Michael Caines MBE, welcomed many Michelin-starred chefs including Tom Kerridge, Simon Hulstone, Paul Ainsworth, Michael Wignall, Mark Dodson and Josh Eggleton, along with a further 30 of the region’s finest chefs (see full list below).  Among them, were the five winners of South West Chef of the Year 2016!

Jamie Coleman and Harrison Brockington

Jamie Coleman and Harrison Brockington kicked off the South West Chef of the Year demonstrations on Sunday morning when Jamie prepared a dish he calls “Malted Milk” comprising malted rose veal with whey onions, Quickes Cheese rarebit and cow parsley while Harrison cooked a summery Sea Bass and asparagus dish.

 

 

 

 

Jamie Coleman, South West Professional and Overall Chef of the Year (sponsored by Ritter Courivaud) and head chef at Saunton Sands Hotel, Saunton

Harrison Brockington, South West Student/Apprentice Chef of the Year (sponsored by Nisbets) and apprentice chef at The Grosvenor Hotel, Torquay and Exeter College

 

Timothy Kendall and Guy Owen

Their demonstration was followed later in the day by Timothy Kendall who demonstrated a version of one of his winning competition dishes – pan fried hake with crispy hake skin, broccoli purée, stirfry, pickled broccoli stalk and bacon foam  in a hotly contested head-to-head demo with his head chef, Guy Owen who prepared red mullet, lettuce, squid ink, salsa verde and saffron.

After much applause and cheering from the audience it was decided that Timothy possibly just edged the win!!

Timothy Kendall, South West Young Professional Chef of the Year (sponsored by Lympstone Manor and Michael Caines MBE) and senior chef de partie at The Idle Rocks, St Mawes and Guy  Owen, head chef at The Idle Rocks

Ethan Macdonald and Sue Stoneman

On Monday, Ethan Macdonald, and Sue Stoneman took to the stage. Ethan wowed the audience with his knowledge, for such a young chef, in creating a stunning chicken mousse with mushroom and asparagus, while Sue demonstrated skills fit for a professional chef as she recreated her winning main course dish of pork tenderloin stuffed with chicken mousse and black pudding with a cider sauce.

Ethan Macdonald, South West Junior Chef of the Year and apprentice chef at The Salutation Inn, Topsham and Exeter College

Sue Stoneman, South West Home Cook of the Year (sponsored by Ashburton Cookery School) from Exmouth

 

Sue, who was named West Country Baking Champion at the 2015 Festival, also demonstrated her baking skills in the West Country Bakery marquee both on Sunday and Monday, preparing a tear-and-share bread and an intriguing chocolate and avocado cake!

 

Other chefs that were demonstrating in the Festival Cookery Theatre over the weekend included:

Michael Caines MBE, Scott Paton, Matt Mason, Matthew Peryer, Ian Webber, Dez Turland, Darrin Hosegrove, Rob Spencer, Peter Gorton, Daniel Gavrilidis, Simon Hulstone, Michael Wignall, Josh Eggleton, Thomas Hine, Tom Williams-Hawkes, Adam Little, Tom Kerridge, Paul Ainsworth, Amy Symonds, Neil Haydock, James Mason, Bini Ludlow, Angus McCaig, Ashley Wright, Liam Finnegan, Mark Dodson, Emily Scott and Jean-Phillippe Bidart.

How would you like the opportunity to appear at the Festival in 2018? Make sure you enter South West Chef of the Year this year for a chance to appear as one of our winners!

Entries are now open for the Junior category – click here for more details.  Keep following for more details about the other four categories of the competition.

 

 

Competition dates 2017

Posted Posted by julie in Home Articles, News     Comments No comments
Feb
14

The competition dates for South West Chef of the Year 2017 are as follows:

Saturday 30th September – Semi-finals of Professional, Young Professional and Student/Apprentice Chef categories at Exeter College

Saturday 14th October – Finals of Junior and Home Cook categories at Ashburton Cookery School

Wednesday 25th October – Finals of Professional, Young Professional and Student/Apprentice Chef categories at Exeter College

Wednesday 25th October – Awards Presentation Evening at Exeter Golf and Country Club

 

The county semi-finals of the Junior category will take place at catering colleges around the South West during June and July – dates to be confirmed.

 

The closing date for entries will be Monday 31st July 2017.

 

Further details about this year’s competition will be published as they are confirmed.

Send us an email to info@southwestchef.co.uk to register your interest and make sure you receive all updates directly to your inbox.

 

 

Winners at Source Trade Show

Posted Posted by julie in Home Articles, News     Comments No comments
Feb
10

Four South West Chef of the Year winners appeared at the Source Taste of the West Trade Show on 8th and 9th February, demonstrating their skills on the show’s main stage.

The annual show, held at Westpoint Exeter, showcases a wide range of regional food and drink and other suppliers to the retail and hospitality industries.  Four of our 2016 winners were demonstrating on the cookery theatre stage.

Harrison Brockington

South West Student/Apprentice Chef of the Year

sponsored by Nisbets

kicked off the first day of the show with a demonstration of the rabbit main course he prepared in the final of the competition in October 2016.  He was joined on stage by

Ethan Macdonald

South West Junior Chef of the Year

who helped Harrison prepare his dish in 30 minutes!  The two young chefs were also joined by Stuart Fowles, chef lecturer at Exeter College, where Harrison is now in his third year and Ethan has just started his first!  Harrison has just taken a new job as apprentice chef at the Grosvenor Hotel in Torquay, working with John Burton Race and Ethan works as an apprentice chef with Tom Williams-Hawkes at the Salutation Inn in Topsham.

Harrison prepared rabbit, celeriac and tarragon

This demonstration was followed by

Timothy Kendall

South West Young Professional Chef of the Year

sponsored by Lympstone Manor and Michael Caines MBE

Once again assisted by Ethan, Tim recreated his winning starter (though being February, he replaced the John Dory with Hake).  Tim has also recently started a new job as senior chef de partie with Guy Owen at The Idle Rocks Hotel in St Mawes

Tim prepared Hake with broccoli and bacon foam

The second day of the show saw a demonstration by

Jamie Coleman

Overall South West Chef of the Year and winner of Professional Chef of the Year

sponsored by Ritter Courivaud

Jamie, head chef at the Saunton Sands Hotel, North Devon, prepared two dishes during his demonstration and was assisted by Megan from Exeter College.

Brill with fish crackling prepared by Jamie

Lavender Creedy Carver duck prepared by Jamie

Thank you to all of them for sharing their recipes, tips and advice.  If you missed their demonstrations, don’t worry, you will have chance to catch them at the Exeter Festival of South West Food and Drink 29th April – 1st May, when they will be demonstrating again in the main cookery theatre.  More details to follow.

James Mason appointed head chef at Kentisbury Grange

Posted Posted by julie in News     Comments No comments
Dec
14

James MasonMichael Caines MBE welcomes South West Young Professional Chef of the Year 2015, James Mason, to his award-winning team at The Coach House by Michael Caines.

South West Young Professional Chef of the Year 2015, James Mason, has been appointed head chef at The Coach House by Michael Caines at Kentisbury Grange in North Devon.

James entered South West Chef of the Year when sous chef at The Salutation Inn, Topsham and has since been awarded numerous accolades, including gold in the Taste of the West awards 2016 and was a finalist in National Chef of the Year 2016.

Michael Caines said of his new appointment: “I’m really excited about James joining the team, as he is an excellent young chef. He has worked with me at Michael Caines restaurant in Exeter for two years and won the prestigious title of South West Young Professional Chef of the Year in 2015. I am sure that James will continue to build on our great reputation at The Coach House by Michael Caines and I wish him well in his new appointment.”

The Coach House by Michael Caines continues to go from strength to strength, winning Gold for the second year running in the Devon Tourism Awards 2016. The restaurant was also awarded Gold for Taste of the South West in the South West Tourism Awards 2015 and is a finalist in the prestigious regional awards again this year.

James Mason said of his new role: “I’m very excited about the opportunity to work with such a talented team. I’ve been fortunate enough to gain experience working in top foodie destinations, such as London and France, but my heart has always remained here in the South West and I’m looking forward to moving The Coach House by Michael Caines forward in 2017.”

Since January 2015 The Coach House by Michael Caines has been under the guidance of Head Chef Tom Hine, whose passion and leadership has played a huge part in the restaurant’s ongoing success and development.

Tom will be continuing to work with Michael Caines as Group Executive Chef. Michael Caines said: “Tom will continue to oversee and support the development of the food menu at Kentisbury Grange, working alongside myself and supporting James. Within his new role, Tom will also head up the team at Lympstone Manor as we open in spring next year.”

Click here to find out more about Kentisbury Grange and The Coach House by Michael Caines.

Devon Life Home Cook to compete in South West Home Cook final 2017

Posted Posted by julie in News     Comments No comments
Nov
7

Emy Mordue

Devon Life Home Cook 2016, Emy Mordue, pictured with Mike Richards of Bradburys (sponsor). Picture: Matt Austin

Many congratulations to Emy Mordue, winner of the Devon Life Home Cook of the Year award 2016!

 

Devon LifeWe are delighted to have established a partnership with the Devon Life magazine which will enable the winner of its Home Cook award to proceed directly to the final of South West Home Cook of the Year in the following year.  As such, we are very pleased to announce that Emy is the first Devon Life Home Cook to benefit from this opportunity and we very much look forward to welcoming Emy to our final in October 2017!

The judging panel, made up of leading Devon chefs (who also judge South West Chef of the Year), Mark Dodson, Michael Wignall and Anton Piotrowski, selected Emy as their winner from among the three finalists that prepared a three course meal on Sunday 9th October at the kitchen showroom of lead sponsor, Bradburys.

Devon Life entrants were initially asked to submit a three-course menu and six selected competitors were invited to prepare their main course dish for judges on 8th October.  The judges chose their three finalists who returned the following day to prepare all three courses.

Click here for more information, or if you would like to enter Devon Life Home Cook next year!

The 2016 winners and finalists!

Posted Posted by julie in Home Articles, News     Comments Comments Off
Oct
25

Following the tense and exciting finals of South West Chef of the Year 2016, we are delighted to announce the winners of all the awards up for grabs!  Our prestigious panel of judges watched closely as chefs, students, juniors and home cooks prepared some incredible dishes in their respective categories, displaying such diverse and impressive skills.

Michael Caines commented: “I have been delighted by the standard shown by the competitors. It’s not just about technical skill and the ability to put together mouth-watering flavours; we are also looking for innovation and flair together with the desire to really get behind locally sourced ingredients and give them the culinary treatment they deserve.”

Many congratulations to all who took part in all stages of the competition this year for making it such a thrilling demonstration of the culinary skills of the South West!

A big thank you goes to all of our judges who generously give up their time to judge and support the competition at its various stages, helping to find and nurture the next generation of leading chefs and dedicated home cooks.

Congratulations to all of the 2016 winners and finalists outlined below:

 

South West Chef of the Year 2016 (overall)

and

South West Professional Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Ritter Courivaud and Ritter Fresh

 

Jamie Coleman

Head Chef, Saunton Sands Hotel, Saunton, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

South West Young Professional Chef of the Year

sponsored by Lympstone Manor and Michael Caines Ltd.

 

Timothy Kendall

Chef de Partie, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow

 

 

 

 

 

South West Student/Apprentice Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Nisbets

 

Harrison Brockington

Exeter College and Dart Marina Hotel, Dartmouth, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

South West Junior Chef of the Year

 

Ethan Macdonald

The King’s School, Ottery St Mary, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

South West Home Cook of the Year

Sponsored by Ashburton Cookery School

 

Sue Stoneman

Exmouth, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

Best Use of  Regional Produce

 

Sue Stoneman

Exmouth, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

Best Menu

 

Timothy Kendall

Chef de Partie, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow, Cornwall

 

 

 

 

Best Presentation

 

Jamie Coleman

Head Chef, Saunton Sands Hotel, Saunton, Devon

For his starter of Brill on the bone, carrots, girolles, tarragon (see below)

 

 

 

Best Dish

 

Shaun Cassidy

Sous Chef, Jack in the Green, Rockbeare

For his main course dish of Venison loin, pomme maxine, creamed kale and bacon (see below)

 

 

 

 

The finals of the Professional, Young Professional and Student Chef classes took place at Exeter College on Monday 24th October and the finals of the Junior and Home Cook classes at Ashburton Cookery School on Saturday 15th October.  Many thanks to all at Exeter College and Ashburton Cookery School for their support.

Judges for the 2016 professional and student chef finals (L to R):

Seth Ward (Bidvest Foodservice), Peter Gorton (Peter Gorton Consultancy), Chris Tanner (Barbican Kitchen), Matt Mason (Jack in the Green), Hywel Jones (Lucknam Park), Michael Caines MBE (Lympstone Manor), Neil Haydock (Watergate Bay Hotel), Stephane Delourme (Seafood Restaurant), Michael Wignall (Gidleigh Park), Ian Webber (Five Bells), Rob Potter (Manor House Hotel), John Wheeler (Exeter College)

 

Click here to watch a video of the 2016 competition created by Steven Haywood http://www.sghaywood.com/

 

 

Finalists and their menus

Finalists in the Professional and Young Professional classes were informed of the protein ingredients that they would have to include in their three-course menus one week before the final and were then presented with a mystery box of all other ingredients, just 30 minutes before the competition.

Details of all finalists and the menus they created are below, along with pictures of their dishes.  A big thank you to Steven Haywood for his wonderful photography throughout the competition.  See more of Steven’s work at http://www.sghaywood.com/

 

Many thanks to the following suppliers of high quality ingredients for the finals:

MC Kelly  Kingfisher Brixham   Ritter Courivaud

 

MC Kelly                                 Kingfisher Brixham                         Ritter Courivaud Ltd.

 

Bidvest logoTotal Produce

 

Bidvest Foodservice                        Total Produce                           BV Dairy

 

Yearlstone Vineyard

 

Little Pod logo

 

 

 

Yearlstone Vineyard      Littlepod

 

 

Professional Class

(Sous/Pastry Chef and above)

Sponsored by Ritter Courivaud and Ritter Fresh

 

The compulsory protein ingredients provided for our Professional finalists were:

Venison loin

Brill

Further optional protein elements included:

Green and smoked belly pork

Mussels

 

Winner

Jamie Coleman

Head chef, Saunton Sands Hotel, Saunton, Devon

Also winner of the Best Presentation award

presented for Jamie’s starter

 

 

Starter: Brill on the bone, carrots, girolles, tarragon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Venison, baked apple, parsnip, smoked potato

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Pistachio sponge, mascarpone ice cream, blackberries, chocolate ganache

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other finalists:

Martin Blake

Senior Sous Chef, Manor House Hotel, Castle Combe, Wiltshire

 

 

 

 

Starter: Smoked venison, roasted hazelnut, pickled vegetables, apple

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Pan seared Brill, macaroni, wild mushrooms, butter sauce

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Honey and lemongrass bavarois, poached apple, blackberry

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shaun Cassidy

Sous Chef, Jack in the Green, Rockbeare, Devon

Winner of Best Dish 

presented for Shaun’s main course

 

 

Starter: Pan fried Brill with samphire, saffron and mussels

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Venison loin, pomme maxine, creamed kale and bacon

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Vanilla and blackberry panna cotta,vanilla foam and beignets

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph Fallowfield

Sous Chef, The Square, Porthleven, Cornwall

 

 

 

 

Starter: Pan fried Brill, romanesco, mussel broth, fennel

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Roast venison loin, root vegetables, punpkin purée, pickled girolles, red wine sauce

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Chilled vanilla custard, Braeburn apple and blackberry, mulled wine

 

 

 

 

 

Magic Kijewski

Head Chef/Proprietor, Molecular Magic, Bournemouth, Dorset

 

 

 

 

Starter: Pan fried Brill, pickled vegetables

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Roasted venison loin, spelt grain, squash purée, beetroot, girolles and jus

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Chocolate brownie, pistachio cream, hazelnut praline

 

 

 

 

 

Young Professional Class

(Up to Junior Sous Chef, aged 19-24)

sponsored by Lympstone Manor and Michael Caines Ltd.

 

The compulsory protein ingredients provided for our Professional finalists were:

Rib-eye of beef on the bone

John Dory

Further optional protein elements included:

Green and smoked belly pork

Squid and mussels

 

Winner

Timothy Kendall

Chef de Partie, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow, Cornwall

 Also winner of the Best Menu award

 

 

 

Starter: John Dory with romanesco, bacon foam and scraps

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Rib eye with Artichoke purée, pan fried girolles, pickled and caramelised shallots, kale with red wine sauce

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Light apple panna cotta, infused blackberries, apple purée, cinnamon meringue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other finalists:

Joshua Martin

Junior Sous Chef, Deer Park Country House Hotel, Honiton

 

 

 

 

Starter: Seared John Dory, roasted pumpkin, pumpkin purée, lie de vin

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Pan fried rib eye ‘Eye’, slow cooked chain, carrot purée, crispy kale, red wine jus

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Almond panna cotta, caramelised apple purée, blackberry jelly, shortbread

 

 

 

 

Lily O’Donoghue

Commis Chef, Mount Somerset Hotel, Taunton, Somerset

 

 

 

 

Starter: Pan fried John Dory with confit chervil root and artichoke risotto and samphire

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Rib eye with pomme anna, carrot purée, confit and sweet & sour shallot and kale

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Almond panna cotta with blackberries and apple

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jade Stephens

Chef de Partie, Lucknam Park, Bath

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Roasted fillet of John Dory, Jerusalem Artichokes, mussels, sea vegetables, lemon butter sauce

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Pan roast rib eye, parsnip purée, beef pie, chanterelle mushrooms and jus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Cider brandy panna cotta, poached apple and blackberry, hazelnuts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student/Apprentice Chef Class

(aged 16-19)

Sponsored by Nisbets

 

Finalists in this class were given two weeks to create a two-course menu incorporating the following protein ingredients:

Compulsory ingredients:

Whole Rabbit

Cockles, mussels, scallops and razor clams

Optional ingredients:

Green and smoked belly pork

 

Winner

Harrison Brockington

Exeter College and The Dart Marina Hotel, Dartmouth, Devon

 

 

 

 

Starter: Scallop, shellfish, cabbage and bacon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Rabbit, hedgerow, celeriac and tarragon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other finalists:

Maia English

Apprentice Chef, The Elephant Restaurant, Torquay

 

 

 

 

Starter: Scallops and sherry steamed razor clams with butternut squash purée and samphire

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Rabbit cannelloni with carrot purée, black pudding, kale, crispy carrot and horseradish foam

 

 

 

 

Sophie Kennard

Somerset College and The Swan Inn, Bampton, Devon

 

 

 

 

Starter: Shellfish, butternut squash and pork belly

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Braised rabbit cannelloni and mushrooms

 

 

 

 

 

Lauren King

Cornwall College Saltash and The Horn of Plenty, Gulworthy, Deovn

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Pan roasted rabbit, pancetta, ceps, garden vegetables and pickled blackberries – “Mr Mcgregor’s garden”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Pan seared halibut, mussel and razor clam chowder, saffron potatoes and spinach – “You should have a fishy when the boat comes in”

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Class

(aged 11-16)

Junior competitors were asked to prepare one main course dish using ingredients of their choice.

After winning their heats in one of the six counties of the South West, the young chefs aged between 11-16 were invited to the final of the Junior class to compete for the title!  Junior competitors were asked to prepare one main course dish and each of our finalists benefitted from mentoring by one of our judges in preparation for the final.

Winner

Ethan Macdonald

The King’s School, Ottery St Mary, Devon

 

 

 

 

Corn-fed chicken breast, potato galette, asparagus and chicken jus

Ethan was mentored by Mark Dodson, Michelin-starred Chef/Proprietor The Masons Arms, Knowstone

 

 

Other finalists:

Abbie Brockway

Lytchett Minster School, Bournemouth, Dorset

 

 

 

 

Dorset pork sausage, leek and apple pie served with Hasselback potato with chive and butter accompanied by baby carrots

Abbie was mentored by  Matt Budden, Executive Chef,  Hilton Bournemouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethan Bull

Crispin School, Street, Somerset

 

 

 

 

Roasted rack of pork with sage and potato cakes, apple fritter and cider sauce, served with braised little gem lettuce and roasted beetroot purée

Ethan was mentored by Michelin starred former Executive Head Chef, Sam Moody at The Bath Priory ( Sam has now taken the position of Head Chef at Ballyfin Hotel in Ireland)

Ashley Gilder

Penrice Academy, St Austell, Cornwall

 

 

 

 

Sea Bass on a seafood chowder

Ashley was mentored by Stephane Delourme, Head Chef, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow

2 Michelin starred chef proprietor of Le Champignon Sauvage, Cheltenham, David Everitt-Matthias

Laura Phipps

Severn Vale School, Gloucester

 

 

 

 

Pork curry, rice and naan bread

Laura was mentored by David Everitt-Matthias, 2 Michelin starred Chef/Proprietor of Le Champignon Sauvage, Cheltenham

 

 

 

Daisy Taylor

Lavington School, Devizes, Wiltshire

 

 

 

 

Thai-style fishcakes with zesty quinoa, stuffed sweet long red peppers and wild garden salad

Daisy was mentored by Michelin-starred Executive Chef, Hywel Jones, Lucknam Park, Bath

 

 

 

South West Home Cook

Sponsored by Ashburton Cookery School

Finalists in this class were asked to prepare a main course and a dessert using a choice of two protein ingredients and a range of dessert ingredients:

Pork Tenderloin or Seat Trout

Apples, Pears, Quince, Autumn Berries, Vanilla Paste

 

Winner

Sue Stoneman

Exmouth, Devon

Also winner of Best Use of Regional Produce

 

 

 

Main: Stuffed pork tenderloin with chicken mousse and black pudding, braised autumn vegetables, sweet potato and a cider sauce

 

 

 

Dessert: Sloe fall apple and berry meringue with vanilla cream

 

 

 

 

 

Other finalists:

Andrew Callaghan

Verwood, Dorset

 

 

 

Sea Trout, clams and ruby chard, wilted spinach, watercress sauce

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Chocolate and pear cake, blackberry coulis, caramelised apple crisps, Devonshire clotted cream

 

 

 

 

Oonagh Egerton

Salisbury, Wiltshire

 

 

 

 

Main: Fillet of pork wrapped in pancetta and sage served on a bed of roasted, spiralised potatoes, blanched kale with a shallot and sage purée, crispy black pudding and shallot and apple sauce with a kale shard

 

 

Dessert: Pear, hazelnut and chocolate torte, liqueur pearls, hazelnut praline and pear cream

 

 

 

 

Beverley Milner Simonds

Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset

 

 

 

 

Main: Trout with samphire and cockle velouté

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Salted caramel pears with shortbread

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all competitors on an outstanding competition!

Many thanks to Steven Haywood for the fantastic photography.

 

Click here to watch a video of the 2016 competition created by Steven Haywood http://www.sghaywood.com/

 

Semi-finalists 2016

Semi-finals are staged in the Professional, Young Professional and Student Chef classes.  The full line-up of competitors selected for the semi-finals in 2016 was as follows:

 

Professional Class semi-finalists

sponsored by Ritter Courivaud and Ritter Fresh

  • Martin Blake, Senior Sous Chef, Manor House Hotel, Castle Combe, Wiltshire
  • Shaun Cassidy, Sous Chef, Jack in the Green, Rockbeare, Devon
  • Jamie Coleman, Head Chef, Saunton Sands Hotel, Saunton, Devon
  • Robert Cox, Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel, Clearwell, Gloucestershire
  • Joseph Fallowfield, Sous Chef, The Square, Porthleven, Cornwall
  • Magic Kijewski, Head Chef, Molecular Magic, Bournemouth, Dorset
  • David Mann, Sous Chef, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon
  • Thomas Westerland, Sous Chef, The Brasserie, Lucknam Park, Bath

 

 

Young Professional Class semi-finalists

sponsored by Lympstone Manor and Michael Caines Ltd.

  • Christopher Bartlett, Commis Chef, Two Bridges Hotel, Princetown, Devon
  • Dave Gobbett, Junior Sous Chef, Millbrook Inn, South Pool, Devon
  • Timothy Kendall, Chef de Partie, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow, Cornwall
  • Joshua Martin, Junior Sous Chef, Deer Park Hotel, Honiton, Devon
  • Lily O’Donoghue, Commis Chef, Mount Somerset Hotel, Taunton, Somerset
  • Jack Sharland, Commis Chef, Salutation Inn, Topsham, Devon
  • Jade Stephens, Chef de Partie, Lucknam Park, Bath
  • Jacob Webb, Commis Chef, The Square, Porthleven, Cornwall

 

 

Student Chef Class semi-finalists

sponsored by Nisbets Catering Equipment

 

Semi-finalists in the Student/Apprentice Chef class are put forward by the region’s catering colleges, following their own selection process, with a very small number of additional spaces available to those opting to enter directly.

  • Harrison Brockington, Exeter College and Dart Marina Hotel, Dartmouth, Devon
  • Liam Cook, Bath College
  • Maia English, The Elephant Restaurant, Torquay
  • Lewis Holdsworth, Apprentice Chef, The Pig at Combe, Honiton, Devon
  • Abiie Hookins, South Devon College and Apprentice Chef, Thurleston Hotel, Devon
  • Sophie Kennard, Somerset College and The Swan Inn, Bampton
  • Lauren King, Cornwall College Saltash and The Horn of Plenty, Gulworthy, Devon
  • Benjamin Mccaskey, Apprentice Chef, The Castle Hotel, Taunton, Somerset
  • Jack Simmonds, Bournemouth and Poole College and Apprentice Chef, Lucknam Park, Bath
  • Rebecca Skinner, Gloucestershire College

 

Click here to watch a video of the 2016 competition created by Steven Haywood http://www.sghaywood.com/

Gloucestershire junior semi-final

Posted Posted by julie in News     Comments No comments
Jul
8
Many congratulations to Laura Phipps from Severn Vale School, winner of the Gloucestershire Junior semi-final yesterday at Gloucestershire College Cheltenham.
Laura was joined at the semi-final by Gareth Adams, Amber Clay, Ellie Martin, Skie Smiles and Amy Spiller who all presented superb dishes for our judges.
A big thank you to our judges for the competition: David Everitt-Matthias, chef proprietor of Le Champignon Sauvage, Cheltenham; Gus Ashenford, chef proprietor of Restaurant 5 North Street, Winchcombe; and Mark Hyde-Catton, chef lecturer at Gloucestershire College. Many thanks to all the team at the college for their support in hosting the competition too.

Whats cooking on twitter