2017 Results

2017 Winners and Finalists

The talented chefs and home cooks of the South West came together in 2017 when our prestigious panel of judges again selected the winners of South West Chef of the Year.

Head judge, Michael Caines MBE commented: “I’m immensely proud of South West Chef of the Year and what it achieves. The competition started 14 years ago because we wanted to highlight the skill and commitment of chefs and cooks in this region and the diversity and quality of produce available in the South West – which are exceptional in my opinion. I was delighted to taste menus from new and upcoming chefs and home cooks as part of the competition and would like to take this opportunity to congratulate our winners, finalists, semi-finalists and all competition entrants”

Many congratulations to all who took part in all stages of the competition.  We have enjoyed another exceptional year of competition, indicative of the very high standard of the food and hospitality industries here in the South West and the wonderful enthusiasm of junior and home cooks.

Thank you very much to all of our judges who generously give up their time to judge and support the competition at its various stages, and to help and advise competitors in all categories.

Congratulations to all of the 2017 winners and finalists outlined below:

South West Chef of the Year 2017 (overall) and South West Professional Chef of the Year

(Professional Chef: Sous Chef/Pastry Chef and above)

Sponsored by Ritter Courivaud and Ritter Fresh

The compulsory protein ingredients provided for our Professional finalists were:

  • Partridge on the bone
  • Brill on the bone
  • Scallops in the shell

Further optional protein elements included:

  • Green and smoked belly pork

WINNER: Robert Cox

Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel and Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire

Starter:
Cured Brill, scallop tartare, smoked bacon hollandaise, pickled shallots and puffed spelt

Main:
Roast partridge, quince, parsnip and hazelnut

Dessert:
Vanilla cheesecake mousse, apple and ginger purée, almond granola and raspberry jelly

South West Young Professional Chef of the Year

(Up to Junior Sous Chef, aged 19-24)

Sponsored by Lympstone Manor and Michael Caines Ltd.

The compulsory protein ingredients provided for our Young Professional finalists were:

  • Pheasant on the bone
  • Monkfish on the bone
  • Clams in the shell

Further optional protein elements included:

  • Green and smoked belly pork

WINNER: Joshua Murphy

Demi Chef de Partie, Lucknam Park, Bath

Starter:
Monkfish, clam chowder, tarragon gnocchi

Main:
Roast pheasant, turnip, broccoli

Dessert:
Apple and frangipan tart, vanilla ice cream

South West Student/Apprentice Chef of the Year

(aged 16-19)

Sponsored by Nisbets

Finalists in this class were given two weeks to create a two-course menu incorporating the following protein ingredients:

Compulsory ingredients:

  • Whole chicken on the bone
  • Whole Stone Bass on the bone
  • Mussels in the shell

WINNER: Eleanor Thuell

Exeter College and Rodean Restaurant, Kenton, Exeter, Devon

Starter:
Pan fried Stone Bass, leeks and beurre blanc

Main:
Hay roasted chicken with celeriac, kale and carrot

Amber Clay
Anna West

South West Junior Chef of the Year

(aged 11-16)

Junior competitors were asked to prepare one main course dish using ingredients of their choice.

After winning their heats in one of the six counties of the South West, the young chefs aged between 11-16 were invited to the final of the Junior class to compete for the title! Junior competitors were asked to prepare one main course dish and each of our finalists benefitted from mentoring by one of our judges in preparation for the final.

This year’s final saw six young cooks under the age of 16 cooking to an exceptionally high standard and judges faced a very difficult challenge in selecting just one winner. As a result they chose to award the title jointly to two budding young chefs!

JOINT WINNER: Amber Clay

Alderman Knight School, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Gloucester Old Spot pork belly with black pudding bonbons served with red cabbage, apple mash and a thyme infused cider reduction

Amber was mentored by Gus Ashenford, Chef/Proprietor, Restaurant 5 North Street, Winchcombe, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

AND

JOINT WINNER: Anna West

Penair School, Truro, Cornwall

Pan fried Newlyn-caught Turbot served with Cornish vegetables, a potato crisp, cauliflower three ways, broccoli and red wine sauce

Anna was mentored by Stephane Delourme, Head Chef, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow, Cornwall

South West Home Cook of the Year

Sponsored by Ashburton Cookery School

Finalists in this class were asked to prepare a main course and a dessert using a choice of two protein ingredients and a range of dessert ingredients:

  • Saddle of Lamb on the bone OR Sea Bass on the bone
  • Autumn fruits

WINNER: Sue Stoneman

Exmouth, Devon

Main:
Pan fried Sea Bass with celeriac purée, seasonal vegetables and a sparkling wine and vanilla sauce

Dessert:
Boozy berry Black Forest Gâteaux

Best Showcase of Regional Ingredients

Sponsored by WBW Solicitors

WINNER: Andrew Callaghan

Verwood, Dorset (Home Cook finalist)

Main:
Pan fried Sea Bass, apple cider beurre blanc with black garlic, Dauphinoise potatoes, beetroot purée, star anise carrots

Dessert:
Dorset Puff Autumn tart with sugar glaze and Pomona infused clotted cream

Best Menu

Robert Cox

Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel and Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire

Starter:
Cured Brill, scallop tartare, smoked bacon hollandaise, pickled shallots and puffed spelt

Main:
Roast partridge, quince, parsnip and hazelnut

Dessert:
Vanilla cheesecake mousse, apple and ginger purée, almond granola and raspberry jelly

Best Presentation

William Hamzij

Exeter College and Driftwood Hotel, Porscatho, Cornwall (Student/Apprentice Chef finalist)

For his main course dish of Ballotine of chicken, merguez, parsnip and mushroom.

Best Dish

Robert Cox

Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel and Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire

For his starter of Cured Brill, scallop tartare, smoked bacon hollandaise, pickled shallots and puffed spelt.

The finals of the Professional, Young Professional and Student Chef classes took place at Exeter College on Wednesday 25th October and the finals of the Junior and Home Cook classes at Ashburton Cookery School on Saturday 14th October.  Many thanks to all at Exeter College and Ashburton Cookery School for their support.

Other Finalists

Professional Category

Martin Blake

Senior Sous Chef, Manor House Hotel, Castle Combe, Wiltshire

Starter:
Roast Brill, scallop mousse ravioli, fennel velouté, pressed fennel salad

Main:
Roast partridge, crushed artichoke, honey parsnip, blackberry

Dessert:
Burnt butter parfait, raspberry, caramel

James Checkley

Sous Chef, Kentisbury Grange, Barnstaple, Devon

Starter:
Pan fried Brill, caramelised cauliflower, seared scallop, smoked bacon foam

Main:
Partridge, smoked bacon, butternut squash and partridge jus

Dessert:
Vanilla panna cotta, poached berries

David Mann

Sous Chef, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon

Starter:
Partridge, textures of artichoke, braised onions, girolles

Main:
Brill, scallop, plancton hollandaise, romanesco, chive oil

Dessert:
Salted caramel tart, fresh blackberries

Young Professional Category

Claire Andrew

Commis Chef, Kentisbury Grange, Barnstaple, Devon

Starter:
Monkfish, clams, cauliflower purée, cauliflower florets

Main:
Pheasant, squash purée, pheasant sauce, mushrooms

Dessert:
Chocolate mousse, berries, chantilly cream

Harrison Brockington

Chef de Partie, Grosvenor Hotel, Torquay, Devon

Starter:
Monkfish, shallot, Jerusalem Artichoke, clam sauce

Main:
Pheasant with quince, wild mushrooms, game chips

Dessert:
Autumn berries and tarragon

Paul Wearing

Senior Chef de Partie, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon

Starter:
Poached breast of pheasant, crispy bonbon, lentil and smoked bacon velouté

Main:
Pan fried Monkfish, artichoke purée, wild mushroom fricassée and clams

Dessert:
Warm chocolate tart, hazelnut praline and vanilla

Student/Apprentice Chef Category

John Brimicombe

Exeter College and Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon

Starter:
Pan fried Stone Bass, seaweed sauce, confit fennel, crispy seaweed and mussels

Main:
Pan fried chicken, Jerusalem artichoke purée, baby leeks, wild mushroom and truffle jus, chicken mousseline

Katie Endicott

Bridgwater and Taunton College, Taunton, Somerset and Clavelshay Barn, North Petherton, Somerset

Starter:
Smoked bacon chowder with Stone Bass and mussels

Main:
Breast and Ballotine of chicken with roasted carrots, green beans, garlic mash and a shallot and mushroom sauce

William Hamzij

Exeter College and Driftwood Hotel, Porscatho, Cornwall

Winner of award for Best Presentation, presented for William’s main course

Starter:
Crusted Stone Bass, apple, cauliflower, curried mussel velouté

Main:
Ballotine of chicken, merguez, parsnip, mushroom

Thanyapat Khwanyuen

Truro and Penwith College, Cornwall

Starter:
Chicken, smoked potato and leek velouté, truffle, caviar and sorrel

Main:
Stone Bass, mussels, Secret Orchard cider, kale and potatoes

Junior Category

Emily Henson

Bournemouth School for Girls, Dorset

Roasted Devon Ruby beef fillet and smoked bacon lasagne, roasted onions and girolles

Emily was mentored by Brett Sutton, Chef Patron, The White Post, Rimpton, Dorset

Munopa Nhete

Queen’s College, Taunton, Somerset

Dexter beef surf and turf

Munopa was mentored by Liam Finnegan, Head Chef, The Castle Hotel, Taunton, Somerset

Vikki Pearcey

Lavington School, Market Lavington, Devizes, Wiltshire

Beef Wellington with Stilton sauce served with long stalk broccoli and wild mushrooms

Vikki was mentored by Hywel Jones, Executive Chef, Lucknam Park, Bath

Samantha Taylor-Clarke

Stover School, Newton Abbot, Devon

Roasted fillet of beef wrapped in Prosciutto, pan seared wild mushrooms, pea purée, crushed mid potatoes, butter poached Morado garlic and a red wine jus

Samantha was mentored by Mark Dodson, Chef/Patron of The Masons Arms, Knowstone, Devon

South West Home Cook

Andrew Callaghan

Verwood, Dorset

Winner of Best Showcase of Regional Ingredients

Main:
Pan fried Sea Bass, apple cider beurre blanc with black garlic, Dauphinoise potatoes, beetroot purée, star anise carrots

Dessert:
Dorset Puff Autumn tart with sugar glaze and Pomona infused clotted cream

Lucinda Ellicott

Paignton, Devon

Main:
Rosemary and croissant encrusted lamb

Dessert:
Autumn raspberry soufflé

Emy Mordue

Exeter, Devon

Main:
Pan fried Sea Bass with watercress and leek velouté

Dessert:
Blackberry and British Cassis mousse cake

Kelly Shannon

Stonehouse, Gloucestershire

Main:
Breaded lamb chops with cheddar croquettes, apple and ale gravy, rocket salad and a cider vinegar and mustard dressing

Dessert:
Soufflé and home made Sloe Gin