Junior semi-finals 2017

Slider_charlotte

The South West Junior Chef of the Year cook-offs begin on Monday 26th June with a semi-final being held in each of the six counties of the South West.

Following record entries, a number of young cooks aged 11-16 have been selected to cook their main course dish at catering colleges across the region for our judges who will select one winner at each semi-final to go through to the final on Saturday 14th October at Ashburton Cookery School.  Each winner will be mentored by one of our judges when they will benefit from expert advice in preparation for the final and will gain valuable experience of a working kitchen.

Thank you very much to all young cooks who entered and congratulations to those whose entries were selected for the semi-finals, outlined below. Many, many thanks to our judges who give up their time to support all the budding young chefs and to the catering colleges who kindly host the semi-finals.

Six semi-finalists have been selected in each county, with the exception of Devon where judges simply could not split some of the entries and opted to invite seven competitors to the competition.

Keep an eye on the news page of the website for news of the result in each county over the coming weeks!

 

Monday 26th June

Devon semi-final

Exeter College

 

Judges:

Mark Dodson, Chef Proprietor, The Masons Arms, Knowstone

Scott Paton, Head Chef, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plymouth

John Wheeler, Head of Hospitality, Exeter College

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Josh Abraham, Teign School, Kingsteignton
  • Chloe Crocker, Okehampton College, Okehampton
  • Abbie Evans, Exmouth Community College, Exmouth
  • Bella Haines, Colyton Grammar School, Colyton
  • Paige Miller, Marine Academy, Plymouth
  • Daisy Taylor-Botterill, Trinity School, Teignmouth
  • Samantha Taylor-Clarke, Stover School, Newton Aboot

 

Tuesday 27th June

Cornwall semi-final

Cornwall College Camborne

 

Judges:

Neil Haydock, Executive Chef, Watergate Bay Hotel

Stephane Delourme, Head Chef, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow

Mark Devonshire, Chef Lecturer, Cornwall College

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Christopher Duke, Penair School, Truro
  • Emma Green, Pool Academy, Redruth
  • Tyler Hodgson, Treviglas Community College, Newquay
  • Scarlett Marsden, Penair School, Truro
  • Rhiannon, Treviglas Community College
  • Anna West, Penair School, Truro

 

Wednesday 28th June

Somerset semi-final

Bath College

 

Judges:

Liam Finnegan, Head Chef, The Castle Hotel, Taunton

Chris Cleghorn, Head Chef, The Olive Tree Restaurant, Queensberry Hotel, Bath

Bridget Halford, Head of Hospitality, Bath College

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Charlie Bamford, Writhlington School, Radstock
  • Rose Cobden, Hazlegrove Preparatory School, Yeovil
  • Kellar Knight, Whitstone School, Shepton Mallet
  • Munopa Nhete, Queen’s College, Taunton
  • Emily Raybould, Queen’s College, Taunton
  • Olivia Richardson, Queen’s College, Taunton

 

Thursday 29th June

Dorset semi-final

Bournemouth and Poole College

 

Judges:

Brett Sutton, Chef Proprietor, The White Post, Rimpton

Russell Brown, Director, Creative About Cuisine

Gary Kilminster, Business Development Manager, Essential Cuisine

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Laurence Caley, Ferndown Upper School, Bournemouth
  • Lili Doucy, Bournemouth School for Girls
  • Lily Gladwell, Bournemouth School for Girls
  • Emily Henson, Bournemouth School for Girls
  • Poppy Stratman, Lytchett Minster School, Poole
  • Laura Taylor, The Woodroffe School, Lyme Regis

 

Tuesday 11th July

Wiltshire semi-final

Wiltshire College, Trowbridge

 

Judges:

Hywel Jones, Executive Chef, Lucknam Park, Bath

Robert Potter, Executive Chef, The Manor House Hotel, Castle Combe

Stephen Lloyd, Chef Lecturer, Wiltshire College

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Lauren Crocker, Trafalgar School at Downton
  • Rhys Griffith, The Stonehenge School, Amesbury
  • Lewis King, Abbeyfield School, Chippenham
  • Abby Lloyd, Nova Hreod Academy, Swindon
  • Megan Mason, Trafalgar School at Downton
  • Vikki Pearcey, Lavington School, Market Lavington

 

Wednesday 12th July

Gloucestershire semi-final

Gloucestershire College Cheltenham

 

Judges:

David Everitt-Matthias, Le Champignon Sauvage, Cheltenham

Gus Ashenford, Restaurant 5 North Street, Winchcombe

Renark Cousins, Chef Lecturer, Gloucestershire College

 

Semi-finalists:

  • Eva Bolton-Lake, Maidenhill School, Stonehouse
  • Amber Clay, Alderman Knight School, Tewkesbury
  • Becky Fear, All Saints Academy, Cheltenham
  • Keziah-Paige Morgan, Maidenhill School, Stonehouse
  • Oliver Pender, Bishops Cleeve Primary Academy, Cheltenham
  • Megan Walker, Brimsham Green School, Yate

 

Check back soon to see which young cook has been selected to represent their county in the final in October.

 

Comments are closed.

Whats cooking on twitter