Introducing the 2017 competitors

Thank you very much to everyone who has entered South West Chef of the Year this year.  Faced with a vast array of interesting and tantalising menus, our judges have assessed each entry and have now selected the semi-finalists for the Professional, Young Professional and Student/Apprentice Chef categories and the finalists for the Home Cook category.  Furthermore, following very close and exciting competitions in the six counties of the South West, we are also delighted to present the winners of the county Junior Chef competitions who will now meet in the final.

Many congratulations to all those who have made it through to the next round when they will be asked to prepare the menus submitted with their entries.

Lead sponsor: Bidfood

 

Professional Chef category

sponsored by Ritter Courivaud and Ritter Fresh

Semi-final to be held on Saturday 30th September at Exeter College

(listed alphabetically)

  • Martin Blake, Senior Sous Chef, The Manor House Hotel, Castle Combe, Wiltshire
  • James Checkley, Sous Chef, Kentisbury Grange, Barnstaple, Devon
  • Robert Cox, Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel and Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire
  • Joseph Fallowfield, Sous Chef, Kota Restaurant, Porthleven, Cornwall
  • Jozsef Kuti, Sous Chef, The Old Stocks Inn, Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire
  • David Mann, Sous Chef, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon
  • Dale McIntosh, Head Chef, Gylly Beach Café, Falmouth, Cornwall
  • Chris Young, Sous Chef, Buckland Manor, Broadway, Gloucestershire

 

Entrants were asked to submit a two-course menu (starter and main) incorporating the following compulsory ingredients selected by the judges and supplied by MC Kelly and Kingfisher BrixhamSaddle of lamb, Pollack and mussels.

 

Young Professional Chef category

sponsored by Lympstone Manor and Michael Caines MBE

Semi-final to be held on Saturday 30th September at Exeter College

(listed alphabetically)

  • Claire Andrew, Commis Chef, Kentisbury Grange, Barnstaple, Devon
  • Harrison Brockington, Chef de Partie, Grosvenor Hotel, Torquay, Devon
  • James Glover, Chef de Partie, Deer Park Country House Hotel, Honiton, Devon
  • Thomas Herbert, Commis Chef, Lucknam Park, Bath
  • Joshua Murphy, Demi Chef de Partie, Lucknam Park, Bath
  • Joseph Oliver, Demi Chef de Partie, Buckland Manor, Broadway, Gloucestershire
  • Lawrence Snowden, Junior Sous Chef, The Idle Rocks, St Mawes, Cornwall
  • Paul Wearing, Senior Chef de Partie, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon

 

Entrants were asked to submit a two-course menu (starter and main) incorporating the following compulsory ingredients selected by the judges and supplied by MC Kelly and Kingfisher BrixhamPork tenderloin and Red Mullet.

 

Student/Apprentice Chef category

sponsored by Nisbets Catering Equipment

Semi-final to be held on Saturday 30th September at Exeter College

Catering colleges across the South West are invited to put forward a student/apprentice chef for a guaranteed place in the semi-final of this category and, in addition, a small number of places are also available to those opting to enter this category directly.  Colleges putting a student forward are asked to confirm the name of the student once colleges return for the autumn term in September and so further students may be added to this list at that time.

(listed alphabetically)

  • Alexander Andrew, City College Plymouth, Devon
  • John Brimicombe, Exeter College and Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon
  • Jamie Cassidy, Bridgwater and Taunton College, Somerset
  • Matthue Clarke, Gloucestershire College, Cheltenham
  • Katie Endicott, Bridgwater and Taunton College, Somerset
  • Thomas Greatrix, Gloucestershire College, Cheltenham
  • William Hamzij, Exeter College and Driftwood Hotel, Porscatho, Cornwall
  • Ford Thanyapat Khwanyuen, Truro and Penwith College, Cornwall
  • Eleanor Thuell, Exeter College and Rodean Restaurant, Kenton, Devon

 

Entrants were asked to submit a two-course menu (starter and main) incorporating the following compulsory ingredients selected by the judges and supplied by MC Kelly and Kingfisher BrixhamBeef sirloin, John Dory, clams or cockles.

 

Home Cook category

sponsored by Ashburton Cookery School

Final to be held on Saturday 14th October at Ashburton Cookery School

(listed alphabetically)

  • Andrew Callaghan, Verwood, Dorset
  • Lucinda Ellicott, Paignton, Devon
  • Emy Mordue, Exeter, Devon (Devon Life Home Cook 2016)
  • Kelly Shannon, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire
  • Sue Stoneman, Exmouth, Devon

 

As Devon Life Home Cook 2016, Emy secured a guaranteed place in the final of South West Home Cook of the Year 2017

Entrants were asked to submit a two-course menu (main and dessert) incorporating the following compulsory ingredients selected by the judges and supplied by MC Kelly, Kingfisher Brixham and Total ProduceBest end of lamb or Sea Bass and Autumn fruits.

 

Junior Chef category

Competitions were held in each of the six counties of the South West during June/July to find the county junior chef winners.  These talented aspiring chefs will now meet in the final to be held on Saturday 14th October at Ashburton Cookery School to compete for the additional title of South West Junior Chef of the Year.  Each of the finalists will benefit from mentoring with one of our junior category judges to help them prepare for the final and to enable them to learn more about life in a busy working kitchen!

Click here to read about the competitions that took place in Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Somerset and Wiltshire.

 

Cornwall

Anna West, Penair School, Truro

Anna will be mentored by Stephane Delourme at The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow

 

Devon

Samantha Taylor-Clarke, Stover School, Newton Abbot

Samantha will be mentored by Mark Dodson at The Masons Arms, Knowstone

 

Dorset

Emily Henson, Bournemouth School for Girls

Emily will be mentored by Brett Sutton at The White Post, Rimpton

 

Gloucestershire

Amber Clay, Alderman Knight School, Tewkesbury

Amber will be mentored by Gus Ashenford at Restaurant 5 North Street, Winchcombe

 

Somerset

Munopa Nhete, Queen’s College, Taunton

Munopa will be mentored by Liam Finnegan at The Castle Hotel, Taunton

 

Wiltshire

Vikki Pearcey Thorn, Lavington School, Market Lavingotn

Vikki will be mentored by Hywel Jones at Lucknam Park

 

Competitors prepared a main course dish for two at the county finals and will work with their mentors to develop and enhance the same dish for the final.

 

Good luck to all competitors!

 

Awards Presentation Evening 2017

The winners of South West Chef of the Year 2017 will be announced at prestigious awards presentation evening on Wednesday 25th October, hosted and sponsored by Exeter Golf and Country Club.

Our awards will be presented following what promises to be an outstanding dinner prepared by three guest chefs including none other than our co-founder and lead judge Michael Caines and two previous winners!

  • Michael Caines MBE - Co-founder and lead judge of South West Chef of the Year and Chef Proprietor of Lympstone Manor, Lympstone, Devon
  • Jamie Coleman - South West Chef of the Year 2016, Head Chef at the Michelin-starred Masons Arms, Knowstone, Devon
  • James Mason - South West Young Professional Chef of the Year 2015, Head Chef at Kentisbury Grange, Barnstaple, Devon

 

Our team of chefs will be supported in the kitchen and front of house by students of the Michael Caines Academy .

Bringing together all of our competitors, judges and sponsors this very special evening is always a unique celebration of the South West’s hospitality industry.  It will begin with a drinks reception with canapés, before enjoying a wonderful three course meal with perfectly matched wines and concluding with the presentation of the 2017 awards.

All are welcome to join us – book your tickets as soon as possible to avoid disappointment.

Tickets are available at £85 each and can be purchased using the secure PayPal system (you do not need to have a PayPal account).  Click the ‘Buy Now’ button below.

If you would prefer to pay by cheque, please call 01626 334841 or email: info@southwestchef.co.uk to reserve your tickets and make arrangements for payment.

Please make sure you include details of any dietary requirements when purchasing your tickets (you can do this on the order form by clicking the ‘add’ button that appears below your delivery address).


Names of ticket holders:
Any dietary requirements:



 

Any difficulties or questions, please call 01626 334841 or email info@southwestchef.co.uk

 

 

Comments are closed.

Whats cooking on twitter