2017 competition

The extremely talented chefs and home cooks of the South West came together again for South West Chef of the Year 2017, when our prestigious panel of judges, made up of some of the region’s finest chefs, selected the winners of the 2017 competition.

Head judge, Michael Caines MBE commented: “I’m immensely proud of South West Chef of the Year and what it achieves. The competition started 14 years ago because we wanted to highlight the skill and commitment of chefs and cooks in this region and the diversity and quality of produce available in the South West – which are exceptional in my opinion. I was delighted to taste menus from new and upcoming chefs and home cooks as part of the competition and would like to take this opportunity to congratulate our winners, finalists, semi-finalists and all competition entrants”

Many congratulations to all who took part in all stages of the competition this year.  We have enjoyed another exceptional year of competition, indicative of the very high standard of the food and hospitality industries here in the South West and the wonderful enthusiasm of junior and home cooks.

Thank you very much to all of our judges who generously give up their time to judge and support the competition at its various stages, and to help and advise competitors in all categories.

Congratulations to all of the 2017 winners and finalists outlined below:

 

South West Chef of the Year 2017 (overall)

and

South West Professional Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Ritter Courivaud and Ritter Fresh

Robert Cox

Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel and Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire

 

 

South West Young Professional Chef of the Year

sponsored by Lympstone Manor and Michael Caines Ltd.

Joshua Murphy

Demi Chef de Partie, Lucknam Park, Bath

 

 

 

South West Student/Apprentice Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Nisbets

Eleanor Thuell

Exeter College and Rodean Restaurant, Kenton, Exeter, Devon

 

 

 

South West Junior Chef of the Year

This year’s final saw six young cooks under the age of 16 cooking to an exceptionally high standard and judges faced a very difficult challenge in selecting just one winner.  As a result they chose to award the title jointly to two budding young chefs!

Amber Clay

Alderman Knight School, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anna West

Penair School, Truro, Cornwall

 

 

 

South West Home Cook of the Year

Sponsored by Ashburton Cookery School

Sue Stoneman

Exmouth, Devon

 

 

 

Best Showcase of  Regional Ingredients

Sponsored by WBW Solicitors

Andrew Callaghan

Verwood, Dorset (Home Cook finalist)

 

 

Best Menu

Robert Cox

Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel and Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire

(see Robert’s menu below)

 

 

Best Presentation

William Hamzij

Exeter College and Driftwood Hotel, Porscatho, Cornwall (Student/Apprentice Chef finalist)

For his main course dish of Ballotine of chicken, merguez, parsnip and mushroom (see below)

 

Best Dish

Robert Cox

Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel and Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire

For his starter of Cured Brill, scallop tartare, smoked bacon hollandaise, pickled shallots and puffed spelt (see below)

 

 

 

 

The finals of the Professional, Young Professional and Student Chef classes took place at Exeter College on Wednesday 25th October and the finals of the Junior and Home Cook classes at Ashburton Cookery School on Saturday 14th October.  Many thanks to all at Exeter College and Ashburton Cookery School for their support.

Judges for the 2017 professional and student chef finals (L to R):

John Wheeler (Exeter College), Seth Ward (Bidfood), Matt Mason (Jack in the Green), Hywel Jones (Lucknam Park), Elly Wentworth (Lucknam Park), Ian Webber (Five Bells), Michael Caines MBE (Lympstone Manor), Stephane Delourme (The Seafood Restaurant), Peter Gorton (Peter Gorton Consultancy), Darrin Hosegrove (Ashburton Cookery School), Niall Keating (Whatley Manor), Liam Finnegan (Castle Hotel), Chris Tanner (Barbican Kitchen)

 

Click here to watch a video of the 2017 competition created by Steven Haywood http://www.sghaywood.com/

 

 

 

Finalists and their menus

Finalists in the Professional and Young Professional categories were informed of the protein ingredients that they would have to include in their three-course menus one week before the final and were then presented with a mystery box of all other ingredients, just 30 minutes before the competition.

 

 

Details of all finalists and the menus they created are below, along with pictures of their dishes.  A big thank you to Steven Haywood for his wonderful photography throughout the competition.  See more of Steven’s work at http://www.sghaywood.com/

 

 

Many thanks to the following suppliers of high quality ingredients for the finals:

MC Kelly  Kingfisher Brixham   Ritter Courivaud

 

MC Kelly                                 Kingfisher Brixham                         Ritter Courivaud Ltd.

 

      Total Produce    

 

                 Bidfood                                Total Produce                               BV Dairy

 

Finalists and their menus:

 

Professional Category

(Sous Chef/Pastry Chef and above)

Sponsored by Ritter Courivaud and Ritter Fresh

 

The compulsory protein ingredients provided for our Professional finalists were:

Partridge on the bone

Brill on the bone

Scallops in the shell

Further optional protein elements included:

Green and smoked belly pork

 

Winner

Robert Cox

Head chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel and Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire

Also winner of the awards for Best Menu and Best Dish

The Best Dish award was presented for Robert’s starter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Cured Brill, scallop tartare, smoked bacon hollandaise, pickled shallots and puffed spelt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Roast partridge, quince, parsnip and hazelnut

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Vanilla cheesecake mousse, apple and ginger purée, almond granola and raspberry jelly

 

 

Other finalists:

Martin Blake

Senior Sous Chef, Manor House Hotel, Castle Combe, Wiltshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Roast Brill, scallop mousse ravioli, fennel velouté, pressed fennel salad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Roast partridge, crushed artichoke, honey parsnip, blackberry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Burnt butter parfait, raspberry, caramel

 

 

James Checkley

Sous Chef, Kentisbury Grange, Barnstaple, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Pan fried Brill, caramelised cauliflower, seared scallop, smoked bacon foam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Partridge, smoked bacon, butternut squash and partridge jus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Vanilla panna cotta, poached berries

 

 

David Mann

Sous Chef, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Partridge, textures of artichoke, braised onions, girolles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Brill, scallop, plancton hollandaise, romanesco, chive oil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Salted caramel tart, fresh blackberries

 

 

Young Professional Category

(Up to Junior Sous Chef, aged 19-24)

sponsored by Lympstone Manor and Michael Caines Ltd.

 

The compulsory protein ingredients provided for our Young Professional finalists were:

Pheasant on the bone

Monkfish on the bone

Clams in the shell

Further optional protein elements included:

Green and smoked belly pork

 

Winner

Joshua Murphy

Demi Chef de Partie, Lucknam Park, Bath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Monkfish, clam chowder, tarragon gnocchi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Roast pheasant, turnip, broccoli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Apple and frangipan tart, vanilla ice cream

 

 

Other finalists:

Claire Andrew

Commis Chef, Kentisbury Grange, Barnstaple, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Monkfish, clams, cauliflower purée, cauliflower florets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Pheasant, squash purée, pheasant sauce, mushrooms

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Chocolate mousse, berries, chantilly cream

 

 

Harrison Brockington

Chef de Partie, Grosvenor Hotel, Torquay, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Monkfish, shallot, Jerusalem Artichoke, clam sauce

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Pheasant with quince, wild mushrooms, game chips

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Autumn berries and tarragon

 

Paul Wearing

Senior Chef de Partie, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Poached breast of pheasant, crispy bonbon, lentil and smoked bacon velouté

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Pan fried Monkfish, artichoke purée, wild mushroom fricassée and clams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Warm chocolate tart, hazelnut praline and vanilla

 

 

Student/Apprentice Chef Category

(aged 16-19)

Sponsored by Nisbets

 

Finalists in this class were given two weeks to create a two-course menu incorporating the following protein ingredients:

Compulsory ingredients:

Whole chicken on the bone

Whole Stone Bass on the bone

Mussels in the shell

 

Winner

Eleanor Thuell

Exeter College and Rodean Restaurant, Kenton, Exeter, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Pan fried Stone Bass, leeks and beurre blanc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Hay roasted chicken with celeriac, kale and carrot

 

 

Other finalists:

John Brimicombe

Exeter College and Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Pan fried Stone Bass, seaweed sauce, confit fennel, crispy seaweed and mussels

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Pan fried chicken, Jerusalem artichoke purée, baby leeks, wild mushroom and truffle jus, chicken mousseline

 

 

Katie Endicott

Bridgwater and Taunton College, Taunton, Somerset and Clavelshay Barn, North Petherton, Somerset

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Smoked bacon chowder with Stone Bass and mussels

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Breast and Ballotine of chicken with roasted carrots, green beans, garlic mash and a shallot and mushroom sauce

 

 

William Hamzij

Exeter College and Driftwood Hotel, Porscatho, Cornwall

Winner of award for Best Presentation

presented for William’s main course

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Crusted Stone Bass, apple, cauliflower, curried mussel velouté

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Ballotine of chicken, merguez, parsnip, mushroom

 

Thanyapat Khwanyuen

Truro and Penwith College, Cornwall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Starter: Chicken, smoked potato and leek velouté, truffle, caviar and sorrel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Stone Bass, mussels, Secret Orchard cider, kale and potatoes

 

 

Junior Category

(aged 11-16)

Junior competitors were asked to prepare one main course dish using ingredients of their choice.

After winning their heats in one of the six counties of the South West, the young chefs aged between 11-16 were invited to the final of the Junior class to compete for the title!  Junior competitors were asked to prepare one main course dish and each of our finalists benefitted from mentoring by one of our judges in preparation for the final.

Joint Winners

Amber Clay

Alderman Knight School, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gloucester Old Spot pork belly with black pudding bonbons served with red cabbage, apple mash and a thyme infused cider reduction

Amber was mentored by Gus Ashenford, Chef/Proprietor, Restaurant 5 North Street, Winchcombe, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

AND

Anna West

Penair School, Truro, Cornwall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pan fried Newlyn-caught Turbot served with Cornish vegetables, a potato crisp, cauliflower three ways, broccoli and red wine sauce

Anna was mentored by  Stephane Delourme, Head Chef, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow, Cornwall

 

 

Other finalists:

Emily Henson

Bournemouth School for Girls, Dorset

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roasted Devon Ruby beef fillet and smoked bacon lasagne, roasted onions and girolles

Emily was mentored by Brett Sutton, Chef Patron, The White Post, Rimpton, Dorset

 

Munopa Nhete

Queen’s College, Taunton, Somerset

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dexter beef surf and turf

Munopa was mentored by Liam Finnegan, Head Chef, The Castle Hotel, Taunton, Somerset

 

Vikki Pearcey

Lavington School, Market Lavington, Devizes, Wiltshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beef Wellington with Stilton sauce served with long stalk broccoli and wild mushrooms

Vikki was mentored by Hywel Jones, Executive Chef, Lucknam Park, Bath

 

 

Samantha Taylor-Clarke

Stover School, Newton Abbot, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roasted fillet of beef wrapped in Prosciutto, pan seared wild mushrooms, pea purée, crushed mid potatoes, butter poached Morado garlic and a red wine jus

Samantha was mentored by Mark Dodson, Chef/Patron of The Masons Arms, Knowstone, Devon

 

 

Thank you very much to the judges for our Junior and Home Cook finals:  Michael Caines MBE, Liam Finnegan, Darrin Hosegrove, Chris Tanner, Seth Ward, Ian Webber and Rosanna Rothery.

 

 

South West Home Cook

Sponsored by Ashburton Cookery School

Finalists in this class were asked to prepare a main course and a dessert using a choice of two protein ingredients and a range of dessert ingredients:

Saddle of Lamb on the bone OR Sea Bass on the bone

Autumn fruits

 

Winner

Sue Stoneman

Exmouth, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Pan fried Sea Bass with celeriac purée, seasonal vegetables and a sparkling wine and vanilla sauce

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Boozy berry Black Forest Gâteaux

 

Other finalists:

Andrew Callaghan

Verwood, Dorset

Winner of Best Showcase of Regional Ingredients

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Pan fried Sea Bass, apple cider beurre blanc with black garlic, Dauphinoise potatoes, beetroot purée, star anise carrots

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Dorset Puff Autumn tart with sugar glaze and Pomona infused clotted cream

 

 

Lucinda Ellicott

Paignton, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Rosemary and croissant encrusted lamb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Autumn raspberry soufflé

 

 

Emy Mordue

Exeter, Devon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Pan fried Sea Bass with watercress and leek velouté

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Blackberry and British Cassis mousse cake

 

 

Kelly Shannon

Stonehouse, Gloucestershire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main: Breaded lamb chops with cheddar croquettes, apple and ale gravy, rocket salad and a cider vinegar and mustard dressing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dessert: Soufflé and home made Sloe Gin

 

Congratulations to all competitors on an outstanding competition!

Many thanks to Steven Haywood for the fantastic photography.

 

Click here to watch a video of the 2017 competition created by Steven Haywood http://www.sghaywood.com/

 

 

Semi-finalists 2017

Semi-finals are staged in the Professional, Young Professional, Student/Apprentice Chef and Junior Chef categories.  The full line-up of competitors selected for the semi-finals in 2017 is below.

 

Many thanks to our judges for the professional and student chef semi-finals: Michael Caines MBE, Stephane Delourme, Niall Keating, Matt Mason, Jo Rees, Seth Ward, Ian Webber, Elly Wentworth, John Wheeler and Michael Wignall.

 

Professional Category semi-finalists

sponsored by Ritter Courivaud and Ritter Fresh

  • Martin Blake, Senior Sous Chef, The Manor House Hotel, Castle Combe, Wiltshire
  • James Checkley, Sous Chef, Kentisbury Grange, Barnstaple, Devon
  • Robert Cox, Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel and Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire
  • Joseph Fallowfield, Sous Chef, Kota Restaurant, Porthleven, Cornwall
  • Jozsef Kuti, Sous Chef, The Old Stocks Inn, Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire
  • David Mann, Sous Chef, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon
  • Dale McIntosh, Head Chef, Gylly Beach Café, Falmouth, Cornwall
  • Chris Young, Sous Chef, Buckland Manor, Broadway, Gloucestershire

 

Young Professional Category semi-finalists

sponsored by Lympstone Manor and Michael Caines Ltd.

  • Claire Andrew, Commis Chef, Kentisbury Grange, Barnstaple, Devon
  • Christopher Bartlett, Commis Chef, Two Bridges Hotel, Princetown, Devon
  • Harrison Brockington, Chef de Partie, Grosvenor Hotel, Torquay, Devon
  • James Glover, Chef de Partie, Deer Park Country House Hotel, Honiton, Devon
  • Thomas Herbert, Commis Chef, Lucknam Park, Bath
  • Joshua Murphy, Demi Chef de Partie, Lucknam Park, Bath
  • Lawrence Snowden, Junior Sous Chef, The Idle Rocks, St Mawes, Cornwall
  • Paul Wearing, Senior Chef de Partie, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon

 

Student/Apprentice Chef Category semi-finalists

sponsored by Nisbets Catering Equipment

Semi-finalists in the Student/Apprentice Chef class are put forward by the region’s catering colleges, following their own selection process, with a very small number of additional spaces available to those opting to enter directly.

  • John Brimicombe, Exeter College and Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon
  • Jamie Cassidy, Bridgwater and Taunton College, Somerset
  • Mathue Clark, Gloucestershire College, Cheltenham
  • Katie Endicott, Bridgwater and Taunton College, Somerset
  • Thomas Greatrix, Gloucestershire College, Cheltenham
  • William Hamzij, Exeter College and Driftwood Hotel, Porscatho, Cornwall
  • Ford Thanyapat Khwanyuen, Truro and Penwith College, Cornwall
  • Eleanor Thuell, Exeter College and Rodean Restaurant, Kenton, Devon

 

Junior Chef category semi-finalists

Junior semi-finals are held in each of the six counties of the South West and the winners of each meet in the final

Cornwall

  • Anna West, Penair School, Truro

Devon

  • Samantha Taylor-Clarke, Stover School, Newton Abbot

Dorset

  • Emily Henson, Bournemouth School for Girls

Gloucestershire

  • Amber Clay, Alderman Knight School, Tewkesbury

Somerset

  • Munopa Nhete, Queen’s College, Taunton

Wiltshire

  • Vikki Pearcey, Lavington School, Market Lavingotn

 

Click here to watch a video of the 2017 competition created by Steven Haywood http://www.sghaywood.com/

 

Whats cooking on twitter